Rebuild the Dream Quiz Answers

Quiz yourself!

For the next three days, visitors to the Rebuild the Dream Village at Prince's Welcome 2 Chicago Residency can be quizzed on their knowledge about sustainable food, sustainable economy, sustainable planet, and sustainable communities.

Here's the quiz with the answers and sources.


    1. What does it mean for a household to be “food insecure”? A. Access to adequate food is limited by a lack of money and other resources. B. Access to a wide range of food -- produce, dairy, meat, and grain -- is difficult. C. Families are unsure how to cook and prepare adequate meals. Answer: A. 2. What percentage of U.S. families were food insecure in 2011? A. 8.1% B. 19.3% C. 14.9% Answer: C. 14.9% That’s 17.9 million households without regular access to adequate food! Source: USDA, 3. Fill in the blank: In 2011, children went hungry in ____ percent of U.S. households with children.    A. 5% B. 10% C. 15% Answer: B. According to the USDA, millions of children went hungry last year alone. Source: USDA Household Food Security in the United States report, 2011 4. A common problem in the U.S., a food _____ is a low-income area where a substantial number of residents don't have adequate access to food. A. Desert B. Tundra C. Barren Answer: A. Desert. Despite the name, “food deserts” are not natural occurrences -- we can fix them! Source: USDA, 5. Globally, has the price of food increased, decreased, or stayed the same in the past 10 years? A. Stayed the same. B. Decreased. C. Increased. Answer: C. The price of food has increased globally thanks to a combination of factors including more severe weather, and it’s leading to increased hunger and malnutrition for hundreds of millions. Source: (Food & Agriculture Organization of the UN, 2011 report) 6. In 2011, how much money did the USDA give to factory farms in subsidies? A. $15 trillion B. $5 trillion C. $25 trillion Answer: A. $15 trillion that helps big agribusiness profits, not family farms that grow healthy food! Source: 7. ____ is produced by farmers who emphasize the use of renewable resources and the conservation of soil and water to enhance environmental quality for future generations. A. Vegan food B. Organic food C. Neither  Answer: B. It’s better for the earth, safer and healthier for humans to produce and consume -- and great for building community. Source: 8. What does the term “CSA” refer to? A. Community student association B. Community subsidized architecture C. Community supported agriculture Answer: C. 9. Which best describes what a CSA does? A. A farmer offers plots of land to community members for a small yearly fee. B. A farmer teaches school children how to plant and grow food. C. A farmer offers a certain number of “shares” to the public, who receive a box of seasonal produce weekly in return. Answer: C. CSAs support small farms and small business, provide healthy, local food, and build community. 10. How many million people went hungry worldwide last year? A. 300 million B. 674 million C. 925 million Answer: C. That’s one-seventh of the world’s population. 11. That number includes __% of U.S. children. A. 5% B. 10% C. 15% Answer: B. Any percentage of children going hungry is inexcusable -- why are big businesses thriving in the U.S., while children go hungry?  


    1. True or false: Financially, low-­wage workers are better off now than low-­wage workers in the 1960s.

Answer: False: If America’s minimum wage had kept up with inflation, today’s low-­wage workers would make $10.38 an hour, or over $21,500 annually for full-­time work. Instead they earn just $7.25, or $15,000 a year! Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

2. How much money could the average American save by ride-sharing or carpooling? A. $100 - $200 per year B. $200 - $500 per year C. $500 - $1,000 per year

Answer: C. Ride-sharing or carpooling isn’t just good for the environment, it’s a great way to save money. Source:

3. Some politicians say we can't afford to create jobs because America is broke. True or false: America is broke. Answer: False! Our economy is still bigger than Europe and China, and Wall Street is doing better than ever, but through tax loopholes, low rates, and more, the worst of the 1% aren't paying their fair share, while demanding that the government subsidize banks, oil companies, and more. Source: 4. What is the “jobs cliff” or “fiscal cliff”? A. Another name for the 2008 economic crash B. Automatic cuts in government spending that will take place on January 1 C. When half or more of a company’s employees are laid off simultaneously Answer: B. Automatic cuts in spending coming in January, including for healthcare and education, would badly damage our fragile economy. Source: 5. How much money have the Bush-era tax cuts cost us in revenue since 2001? A. $1 billion B. $2.5 trillion C. $5 trillion

Answer: B. Worse, most of it went to the top 2% of Americans. Imagine the investments in education or jobs we could have made instead! Source:

6. How much have the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq cost our nation? A. $440 billion B. $1.4 trillion C. $4.4 trillion

Answer: C. At a total cost to date of $4.4 trillion, the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq are a huge reason we have a federal budget deficit. Source:

7. Triple-bottom-line accounting is a business framework that incorporates three dimensions of performance. What are they? A. Revenue, Expenses, Investments B. People, Planet, Profit. C. Long-term costs, short-term costs, and revenue Answer: B. Triple-bottom-line businesses are sustainable, community-oriented, and still profitable! Source: 8. How much is a living wage? A. $9.00/hour B. $9,000/year C. $9,000 per family member D. It depends on where you live Answer: C. A living wage is the minimum amount necessary for a worker to meet his or her basic needs. It changes according to standard of living -- but almost nowhere is federal minimum wage enough! Source: 9. Which of these statements describe “worker co-ops” -- companies owned by workers? A. Offer better pay benefits B. Are less destructive to communities C. Are just as if not more productive D. All of the above Answer: D. All of the above. Worker co-ops are just one example of a new, more sustainable and prosperous economic future. Source: 10. True or false: tax cuts create more jobs than direct government spending. Answer: False! Despite what you may hear, direct spending usually boosts the economy more, because extra money from tax cuts is often saved instead of spent on goods and services that create jobs. Source: 11. True or false: 47% of Americans do not pay federal taxes. Answer: False. While they may not pay income tax, almost all Americans pay a payroll tax. Those who don’t include seniors on Social Security, troops serving overseas, or the working poor. Source:  


    1. What is a “green job”? A. Work that contributes to preserving or restoring environmental quality. B. A job in a new, developing field. C. Farming. Answer: A. Specifically: work in agricultural, manufacturing, research and development (R&D), administrative, and service activities that contribute substantially to preserving or restoring environmental quality. Source: United Nations Environment Program 2. If we doubled the recycling rate in the U.S., about how many green-collar jobs would it create? A. 500,000 B. 700,000 C. 1 million Answer: C. Imagine how many more jobs we could create by also retrofitting homes and buildings with more energy-efficient materials, started composting programs in communities, boosted production of electric cars... the possibilities are endless! Source: 3. True or false: Coal is the most common fuel for generating electricity in the U.S. Answer: True -- and mining coal is both highly dangerous for workers, and extremely harmful to the environment. Source: 4. Each year, Americans use about ___ plastic shopping bags. A. 1 billion B. 500 million C. 75 million Answer: A. One billion plastic trash bags created over 300,000 tons of landfill waste. Source: 5. Each day, the average American produce about ___ pounds of trash. A. 1.7 B. 4.6 C. 7.5 Answer: B. 4.6 pounds for each of the more than 311 million of us! Source: 6. Each year, how much do our tax dollars subsidize just oil companies? A. $1 billion B. $4 billion C. $6 billion Answer: B. How much are you paying for gas? Source: 7. What is the total cost to taxpayers for subsidies to the oil, gas, and coal industries each year? A. $100 million B. $1 billion C. Over $10 billion Answer: C. Imagine if this money was going toward alternative forms of energy -- not something that is causing irreparable damage to our planet! Source: 8. The earth’s average surface temperature will rise between 2 and __ degrees over the next 90 years. A. 5.5 B. 9.5 C. 11.5 Answer: C. And we’re already seeing the effect in rising seas, droughts, severe weather, and famine! Source: Clean Air Council, Health Effects of Global Warming 9. Some say preventing climate change will cost too much. But how much will it cost to build sea walls, relocate cities and towns, and deal with the consequences? A. 5% of the world’s total yearly economic output B. 10% of the world’s total yearly economic output C. 20% of the world’s total yearly economic output Answer: C. We are going to end up paying big-time for destruction caused by global warming. Source:  


  1. What is the biggest contributor to the current federal deficit? A. Public education B. Bush-era tax cuts C. Medicaid Answer: B. Bush-era tax cuts, the bulk of which benefited the 2% of Americans making more than $250,000 a year. Source: 2. Credit unions are... A. Just as predatory as big banks, but just as safe B. Not predatory like big banks, but risky C. Non-predatory and safe! Answer: C. 3. About how many people moved their money from big banks to credit unions last fall? A. No more or less than usual. B. Over 650,000 -- more people than in all of 2010. C. Unknown. Answer: B. Credit unions are more democratic and aren’t predatory like big banks -- they truly are “people helping people.” Unlike banks, credit unions return surplus income to their members in the form of dividends. Source: 4. A tiny fee of a twentieth of 1% on each Wall Street trade would: A. Raise tens of billions of dollars that could be spent on Main Street B. Reduce speculation and risky trades C. Have little to no impact on investment D. All of the above. Answer: D.  It’s called a Wall Street Speculation Tax, and it’s one of 10 items in Rebuild’s Contract for the American Dream. 5. How much could we raise from a tiny, 1/20 of 1% tax on Wall Street speculation in the first 9 years? A. Over $150 billion B. Over $250 billion C. Over $350 billion Answer: C. Source: 6. True or false: the word “underwater” now has a new meaning. Answer: True. "Underwater: having, relating to, or being a mortgage loan for which more is owed than the property securing the loan is worth." Source: 7. 5 years after banks crashed the housing market, how many homeowners still owe those banks more than their homes are worth? A. 1 in 3 B. 1 in 5 C. 1 in 10 Answer: A. Underwater homes are a huge drain on our economy. But there’s hope for these homeowners through principal reduction/modifying the home’s loan so it reflects fair market value -- and it’s a proven solution. Source: 8. What is the average American household income? A. $37,000 B. $72,000 C. $50,000 Answer: C. Source: 9. What is the U.S. poverty rate? A. 9% B. 13% C. 15% Answer: C. America isn’t broke -- so why is such a huge percentage of our country impoverished? Source: 10. How much student debt is there? A. $50 million -- $100 million B. $200 billion -- $500 billion C. Over $1 trillion Answer: C. The amount of student debt in America is larger than credit card debt -- and rising. From rapidly rising tuition to high-interest loans from banks, college is becoming less affordable -- and becoming more necessary at the same time. Source: 11. Most funding for public education come from the ____ level. A. State and local level B. Federal Answer: B. Source:

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.